Personal information

Personal Data Protection Policy
At WODEN A/S (hereinafter referred to as "Woden" or "we"), we make data security and confidentiality a high priority.

This Personal Data Protection Policy establishes clear guidelines for the manner in which WODEN A/S processes your personal data. Below is an explanation of how we will use the personal data you leave behind and/or provide when you visit our website as well as when you use the various services on our website.

Data controller and contact information

This website is operated and owned by:
Woden A/S
Balticagade 12A 
8000 Aarhus C
VAT no: 35240349
Tel. 38 40 04 44
info@woden.com

Collection of personal data

Your personal data is collected in one or several of the below situations:
  • When you make a purchase on www.woden.com
  • When you subscribe to Woden’s newsletter 
  • When you create a personal account at Woden’s website
  • When you participate in one of our competitions

If you use your email address in more than one of the above situations, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information can be reused when you shop with us, and you will not receive the same marketing material from Woden more than once. 

You will always be notified of any collection of your personal data.
The personal data collected by us may include: your name, your email address, your telephone number and similar identification data, and information about your navigation on the website.

With the submission of your data it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action.

Use of personal data

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:
  • Fulfilment of an order on our websites
  • Subscribing to a newsletter
  • Management of user account/profile
  • Distribution of other marketing material, including invitations to events
  • Participation in competitions or other events
  • The collection and evaluation of consumer reviews
  • Statistics
  • Other marketing initiatives

Woden only processes your personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so. 
Distribution of marketing material via newsletters is based on consent given upon subscription. You can unsubscribe to the newsletters at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the received mail. 


Woden records statistics on which areas of the site our users visit. This data does not contain personal data. However, we use data on all our users’ navigation to understand how our users as a whole group use www.woden.com, and try to make the website better. We cannot see where you come from or browse the Internet when you leave our site.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about our users’ use and navigation on our website. We do not sell or disclose your information to third parties.

Disclosure to other data controllers

Your personal information in principle will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. Woden only transfers your data to relevant carriers for delivery and does not transfer, sell, or make your personal information available to other third parties, including other companies.
 
Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police.
In case of reorganization or wholly or partially disposal of the company, any sharing of your personal data will happen pursuant to the Danish data protection regulation in force at the time in question.

Handover to data processors

Your personal data is also passed on to Woden’s partners who provide services on Woden’s behalf, such as in connection with the sending of newsletters. These partners only process personal data on Woden’s behalf and in accordance with Woden’s instructions and guidelines.

Deletion of personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes as stated in section 3 above. However, the information may be processed and stored for longer than this, in an anonymized form.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find below.

Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data in the best possible way. 

We protect you against fraud when shopping at www.woden.com. Our webshop works in collaboration with e.g. Clearhaus and through SSL encryption (Secure Socket Layer) we protect the data that is transported via the Internet in connection to purchases. Neither Woden nor other parties can see the data. As long you are browsing on our website to find good deals or nice products there is no encryption, but as you type in your payment- and credit card information you will enter a so-called safe space.

In this safe space, the information will be encrypted and your personal information protected. At Clearhaus, the credit card information will be validated, which means that it is assessed whether the card has been blocked or other that makes it invalid. If everything is OK, you are informed that the order has been confirmed.

Woden receives no information about your credit card number or expiry date but will be notified that an amount has been reserved for Woden for when the order has been handled. When the order is shipped to GLS, the reserved amount will be transferred to our account at Clearhaus.


In order to protect you and our other customers against fraud and maintain a high level of security for online purchases, we may carry out verification checks. The verification check may comprise the data that you send when ordering, including your address and payment information.

Your rights

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, however subject to certain statutory exclusions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data including profiling/automated decision-making. Furthermore, you are entitled to have your personal information corrected, deleted or blocked, in accordance with relevant regulations. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us.

Revocation of consent

You may revoke any consent that you may have given us. We will then delete your information, unless we are able to continue processing on some other basis. If you would like to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@woden.com or via our contact form on www.woden.com. You can unsubscribe to the newsletters at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the received mail. 

Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, we encourage you to read the site owner’s policy for the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

Alteration of information, etc.

If you would like us to update, amend or delete personal information that we have registered about you, if you would like access to the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have inquiries about the above guidelines, please contact us at info@woden.com or +45 38 40 04 44. You may also write to us at the following address:
Woden A/S
Balticagade 12A
8000 Aarhus C

How to lodge a complaint

If you would like to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by telephone or email, as indicated in section 12 above You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300, Copenhagen K, Denmark.

Cookie Policy

We want to offer you as a visitor a user-friendly website with information that is relevant to you. On www.woden.com, we use cookies to show how our website is used and to simplify and improve the user experience. All statistical information is anonymous and does not refer to any named users.

What is a cookie?

Today, cookies are used by almost all websites and are in many cases necessary to provide a specific service on the website.

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the user’s IT equipment (such as a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) allowing the website to recognize the equipment. Cookies may for instance be used for the purpose of preparing statistics of the users’ website use and for optimization of website contents. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information from the user’s computer or spread a computer virus or other malicious programs.

Some cookies are installed by parties (so-called third parties) other than the party that is displayed in your browser’s address bar (the URL). They may feature standard content, but could also be analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are stored that originate from parties other than the website owner.

Some cookies are only stored on your IT equipment while your browser is open, the so-called session cookies Other cookies are stored on your IT equipment for a longer period of time, the so-called persistent cookies.

When the user revisits a website, new session cookies will be placed in the temporary memory, whereas persistent cookies will be renewed.

How to delete/decline cookies?

The way in which you delete or decline cookies installed on your IT equipment depends on your browser. You can find guides on how to delete cookies in the various internet browsers at minecookies.org.

Processing of personal data

For further information about how we process your personal data, please see our personal data protection policy, which you can find above.

Contact

If you have any questions about this cookie policy, please contact us at info@woden.com